Accident Summary Nr: 135320.015 - Employee suddenly dies while cleaning pool

Accident Summary Nr: 135320.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528795.01505/03/2021713940Whitmore Lake Public Schools - Community Recreation Department

Abstract: At 05:30 p.m. on May 02, 2021, an employee was cleaning the Whitmore Lake High School/Community Recreation Department pool. The employee was utilizing SCUBA diving gear to clean the pool with a vacuum, directing the vacuum under the water to clean the floor of the pool. The employee came up indicating that she was not feeling well and was coughing. The employee swam to the shallow end to exit the pool, where she fell backwards unresponsive into the pool while trying to exit. A coworker jumped into the pool to roll the employee out of the pool and onto the deck of the pool. The coworker began performing CPR, the employee's spotter then took over CPR while the coworker called 911. Emergency services arrived taking the employee to the hospital, where the cause of death was determined to be Hypertensive Cardiovascular Disease.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiovasc Disease, Cleaning, Cough, Deck, Diving, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Heart, Pool, Scuba, Unresponsive, Vacuum Cleaner, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528795.015 51 F Fatality Diver