Accident Summary Nr: 135319.015 - Employee's hand is caught in conveyor belt pinch point, resu

Accident Summary Nr: 135319.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522393.01503/29/2021321920Ufp New York Llc Plant #324

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was removing stock (wood) from the "wide belt" conveyor as part of production when his hand was caught by the belt. The employee's hand was dragged into the pinch point by the belt and tension roller. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a broken arm, lacerations, and nerve damage. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Hand, Nerve damage, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522393.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified