Accident Summary Nr: 135319.015 - Employee's hand is caught in conveyor belt pinch point, resu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522393.015 | 03/29/2021 | 321920 | Ufp New York Llc Plant #324 |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was removing stock (wood) from the "wide belt" conveyor as part of production when his hand was caught by the belt. The employee's hand was dragged into the pinch point by the belt and tension roller. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a broken arm, lacerations, and nerve damage. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522393.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |