Accident Summary Nr: 135313.015 - Employee suffers cardiac event while changing disk on cultiv

Accident Summary Nr: 135313.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528597.01505/04/2021115112James D. Mumma And Kenneth C. Mumma Partnership

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a site preparation contractor was driving an air-conditioned tractor pulling a cultivator through Field 98. The employee stopped to began changing to a different disk size when he felt a pain in his chest. a coworker noticed the employee clutching his chest. He approached the employee and saw that he was short on breath. He wanted to call 911, but the employee told him not to and that he was calling his son to take him to the hospital. The Field had not been sprayed with any chemicals/pesticides that week. The coworker took the employee to the freeway where his son picked him up and took him to the emergency department approximately 27 miles away. The employee was kept overnight for treatment and held until available space was found at another hospital. Around 6:00 a.m., he was transported to the other hospital located in Sacramento for further treatment and surgery. He was admitted as an inpatient, had an operation on his heart vessels, and was kept for recovery for days. The employee had pre-existing medical conditions including diabetes, diabetic ketoacidosis, and 3 clogged coronary arteries, which the employee was not aware of at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Changing, Chest, Chest pain, Construction, Equipment Operator, Heart, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Site Clearing, Site Preparation , Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528597.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators