Accident Summary Nr: 135312.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by falling stone sl

Accident Summary Nr: 135312.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519432.01503/10/2021327991Colorado Counter-Tops, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was using a suction cup to move a stone slab on a table when the suction cup slipped its grip. The stone slab fell and smashed the tip of the employee's left index finger. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of the finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Concrete Slab, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519432.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons