Accident Summary Nr: 135311.015 - Employee fractures knee when struck by road plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518480.015 | 03/10/2021 | 236220 | Chaffee Management Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to guide the position of a steel road plate from the ground, while the plate was hoisted by a lifting chain and plough of an excavator. The steel road plate had been manually positioned upright, with its end perpendicular to the ground. When the triangle configured bundle of lift chains that had been wrapped around the road plate in a cradle fashion came unraveled, the road plate fell and struck the right leg of Employee #1 causing a fracture to the right leg, immediately above the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518480.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |