Accident Summary Nr: 135310.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains head and neck injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 135310.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501478.01511/05/2020238160S. Mckenna Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on October 30, 2020, Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was climbing a fixed ladder on a scaffold to gain access to the roof. While climbing approximately 6 to 8 feet up the ladder, Employee #1 somehow slipped and fell to the ground. There were no witnesses to the incident. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 sustained head and neck injuries and was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for approximately 4 days for treatment of the injuries sustained during the fall. The exact cause of the fall is under investigation.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Head, Ladder, Neck, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501478.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: