Accident Summary Nr: 135308.015 - Employee is killed after being run over by motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528723.015 | 05/04/2021 | 541330 | Ninyo & Moore Geotechnical And Environmental Sciences Consultants |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on May 4, 2011, an employee was conducting a soil compactness test when subcontractors employee operating a motor grader backed over the employee. The employee sustained severe internal crushing injuries, including a crushed pelvis and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1528723.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |