Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135306.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Extension Ladder

Accident: 135306.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1528717.01505/04/2021Satellites Unlimited, Llc

At 6:00 p.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee was standing on a 24 foot Louisville Mo del FE3224 Extension Ladder troubleshooting a TV satellite system when he fell a pproximately fifteen feet. At the time he fell, he had been trimming a tree with a STIHL Model MS271-Z.325 SPUR FarmBoss chain saw. He suffered injuries from im pact with the ground and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, chest, climbing on ladder, electronic technicn, electronic work, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, inexperience, ladder, repair, tree, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1528717.015 36 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians