Accident: 135306.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Extension Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1528717.015 | 05/04/2021 | Satellites Unlimited, Llc |
At 6:00 p.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee was standing on a 24 foot Louisville Mo del FE3224 Extension Ladder troubleshooting a TV satellite system when he fell a pproximately fifteen feet. At the time he fell, he had been trimming a tree with a STIHL Model MS271-Z.325 SPUR FarmBoss chain saw. He suffered injuries from im pact with the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528717.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |