Accident Summary Nr: 135305.015 - Employee injures back when crushed by gate

Accident Summary Nr: 135305.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517682.01503/04/2021488410Veterans Towing Llc

Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on November 6, 2020, an employee dispatched a driver for a tow job and was asked by the driver to open the metal gate. When the driver was close to the tow yard, the employee started pushing the sliding gate (8 feet by 20 feet and weight of 500 pounds), but since the gate was not intact it fell on her. The employee called 911 using her phone and crawled out of the gate. As per the doctors first report of injury and illness, the employee suffered a back trauma injury. The employee was taken to UCI, Orange and was hospitalized for about 24 hours.

Keywords: Back, Crushed, Falling Object, Gate, Pushing, Tow Truck, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517682.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Dispatchers