Accident Summary Nr: 135304.015 - Employee is struck and killed by front-end loader bucket whi

Accident Summary Nr: 135304.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528712.01504/30/2021237990Jemison Maritime, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 22, 2021, an employee attempted to perform repairs to a hydraulic hose on a front-end loader. The employee raised the bucket of the loader to access the hose, but did not use the safety mechanism (kickstand) to prevent the bucket from dropping if the loader lost hydraulic pressure. The employee began repairs when the bucket dropped due to a loss of hydraulic pressure and caught the employee's head between the bucket and the loader. The employee received crushing injuries to the skull and was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Crushing, Falling Object, Front End Loader, Hydraulic Line, Lockout, Pinned, Repair, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1528712.015 45 M Fatality Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
Fatality Cause: