Accident Summary Nr: 135303.015 - Employee trips and falls down stairs, breaks right leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516129.015 | 02/23/2021 | 484210 | U-Haul |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, a general manager employed by UHaul Company of San Francisco, was involved in an incident at the company's site located at 500 Paul Avenue, San Francisco, CA. After finishing a manager's meeting, Employee #1 walked to the stairwell and opened the door. While descending the stairs, Employee #1 tripped on his own leg and fell, resulting in a broken right leg. The stairs were well-maintained, with handrails on both sides, and the floors were not wet. Emergency services responded, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. The incident was reported on February 17, 2021, and an investigation was initiated by CSHO on February 23, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516129.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |