Accident Summary Nr: 135303.015 - Employee trips and falls down stairs, breaks right leg

Accident Summary Nr: 135303.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516129.01502/23/2021484210U-Haul

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, a general manager employed by UHaul Company of San Francisco, was involved in an incident at the company's site located at 500 Paul Avenue, San Francisco, CA. After finishing a manager's meeting, Employee #1 walked to the stairwell and opened the door. While descending the stairs, Employee #1 tripped on his own leg and fell, resulting in a broken right leg. The stairs were well-maintained, with handrails on both sides, and the floors were not wet. Emergency services responded, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. The incident was reported on February 17, 2021, and an investigation was initiated by CSHO on February 23, 2021.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Slip, Stair, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516129.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c