Accident Summary Nr: 135301.015 - Employee landscaping fractures skull in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476256.015 | 05/26/2020 | 561730 | Sterling Land Care Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee working as a landscaper for a landscaping service was working at a retirement community. The employee was planting trees, shrubs, and plants, cutting and trimming plants and weeding. The employee was trimming a Bougainvillea vine that runs along the patio wall of a courtyard. A section of the vine was approximately 10 feet above the ground. The employee used an 8-foot aluminum A-type portable ladder to access the vine. The employee was using the ladder in the closed position like an extension ladder leaned up against some palms and other plants. The ladder was not secured by any means. As the employee was working on top of the ladder standing on the 4th or 5th rung when the ladder shifted and fell. The employee fell along with the ladder and struck the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance, where he was admitted to treat a head injury and fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476256.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |