Accident Summary Nr: 135300.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of left index and middl

Accident Summary Nr: 135300.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515402.01502/18/2021311824Max'S Artisan Breads, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1 was pulling dough out of a hopper (ADR-2) when his left-hand index and middle fingers were partially amputated by the machine. Emergency services were called, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Hospital, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515402.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Bakers