Accident Summary Nr: 135298.015 - Employee falls from roof while hanging gutter, fractures bac

Accident Summary Nr: 135298.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520267.01503/12/2021238160Bill Hamilton Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 A.M. on March 5, 2021, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was assisting the employer while installing gutter and downspout at a two-story residential building. The employee was not tied off and was leaning over the edge of the roof holding the gutter in place. The employee lost balance and fell approximately 18 feet, injuring the back. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Gutter, Installing, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520267.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: