Accident Summary Nr: 135297.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while troubleshooting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505307.015 | 12/08/2020 | 336510 | Tenneco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 2, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting a conveyor that is part of a foam oiler machine. The guard for the sprocket and chain was removed, and the employee noticed that the chain was repeatedly coming off the sprocket, causing the conveyor to stop functioning. While the machine was running without the guard, the employee observed the chain buckling off the sprocket. In an attempt to realign the chain, the employee used a flathead screwdriver to wedge the chain back onto the sprocket. During this action, the employee's left index finger was caught between the chain and the sprocket, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505307.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |