Accident Summary Nr: 135296.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 135296.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527933.01504/23/2021238140Link General Contracting Corp.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee attempted to walk from a sidewalk shed to a mobile scaffold using planks bridged between the two and fell approximately ten feet. The employee was killed by their injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Mobile Scaffold, Plank, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1527933.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: