Accident Summary Nr: 135296.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527933.015 | 04/23/2021 | 238140 | Link General Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee attempted to walk from a sidewalk shed to a mobile scaffold using planks bridged between the two and fell approximately ten feet. The employee was killed by their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1527933.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |