Accident Summary Nr: 135293.015 - Employee breaks hand and arm while removing food caught by a

Accident Summary Nr: 135293.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528653.01504/30/2021311999Star Plus Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 24, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was removing ingredients from inside a mixer while it was still running. The auger caught the employee by his hand pulling his arm in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and broken bones to his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Broken Bone, Caught By, Cleaning, Energized, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mixer, Pulled In, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528653.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified