Accident Summary Nr: 135291.015 - Employee trips on protruding steel cylinder and fell, sustai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528606.015 | 04/30/2021 | 484121 | Yrc Freight |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a warehouse facility, was dismounting a powered industrial truck (PIT) to adjust and move oversized palletized cargo. The cargo, consisting of a steel shaft, extended beyond the dimensions of the pallet. As Employee #1 returned to remount the lift truck, he tripped on a protruding steel cylinder from the pallet, causing a fall and an uncontrolled impact with the walking surface. The employee sustained a severe bruise and contusion to the right hip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528606.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |