Accident Summary Nr: 135290.015 - Employee's arm is pulled into roller, resulting in broken hu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528644.015 | 05/03/2021 | 314999 | Hyosung Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on April 23, 2021, a manager at a carpet coating line was attempting to remove waist material from a roller when his arm was pulled into the roller. The manager reached too far into the machine, resulting in his arm being caught. The incident caused a broken humerus and a detached bicep. The employee was treated for the injuries and hospitalized. The guide roller on the carpet coating line was identified as the source of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528644.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |