Accident Summary Nr: 135290.015 - Employee's arm is pulled into roller, resulting in broken hu

Accident Summary Nr: 135290.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528644.01505/03/2021314999Hyosung Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on April 23, 2021, a manager at a carpet coating line was attempting to remove waist material from a roller when his arm was pulled into the roller. The manager reached too far into the machine, resulting in his arm being caught. The incident caused a broken humerus and a detached bicep. The employee was treated for the injuries and hospitalized. The guide roller on the carpet coating line was identified as the source of the injury.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Material Handling, Power Roller, Pulled In, Reaching, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528644.015 59 M Hospitalized injury