Accident Summary Nr: 135288.015 - Employee injures eye in hydraulic fluid spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491012.015 | 08/20/2020 | 811192 | Mitra Vi, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 03, 2020, an employee was replenishing hydraulic fluid to the conveyer of the car wash system when a spill occurred that splashed hydraulic fluid onto his upper body, neck and eyes. The employee, who was not wearing the required protective equipment, did not open the vent plug before starting the fluid transfer resulting in the spill. The employee suffered blurry vision in his right eye and visited a local hospital for medical attention. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491012.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |