Accident Summary Nr: 135287.015 - Employee is injured in forklift rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 135287.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517632.01503/03/2021321113Pacific States Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a waste management company, was operating a forklift to pick up a dumpster staged at the top of an uphill driveway. While maneuvering the forklift, the back tire went off the edge of the asphalt, causing the forklift to slide and roll down the embankment. Employee #1 sustained a torn intestine. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphalt, Dumpster, Forklift, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517632.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction