Accident Summary Nr: 135286.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from ladder to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 135286.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528599.01505/03/2021423930Bruce R. Petty Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 27, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a recycling company was leaning over an upper catwalk near a Z-box shredder. The employee completed his work and began to descend the fixed ladder when he fell from the upper catwalk to the lower catwalk onto the concrete surface. The employee had been standing on the top rung of the ladder when he tried to transfer a shovel from one hand to other. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to three vertebrae.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carry, Catwalk, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Surface, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hand Tool, Laborer, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Shovel, Shredder, Unsafe Position, Vertebra, Waste Disposal, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528599.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction