Accident Summary Nr: 135285.015 - Employee slips and falls and is killed by head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 135285.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528618.01504/28/2021238130Jose Alfredo Alvarado

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee performed framing work when they slipped off the elevated work surface and fell approximately nine feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Frame, Head
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1528618.015 42 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: