Accident Summary Nr: 135281.015 - Employee amputates leg when feeding tree trimmings into chip

Accident Summary Nr: 135281.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514403.01502/09/2021561730Lewis Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was feeding tree trimmings into the chipper, when a 3/8-inch metal wire hidden in the trimmings got pulled into the drum of the chipper. The wire swung with a force that amputated the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chipper, Drum, Feeding, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Metal Wire, Pulled In, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Limb, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1514403.015 60 M Hospitalized injury