Accident Summary Nr: 135280.015 - Employee amputates fingers when removes guard from machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518415.015 | 03/10/2021 | 325998 | Aerofil Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was operating a valve seater machine. The employee was having issues with the machine and removed the guard. The employee's fingers got caught on the belt, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518415.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |