Accident Summary Nr: 135279.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by gate while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528591.015 | 05/04/2021 | 722513 | Panera Bread |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was taking out the trash at a facility when the wind blew the gate of the garbage corral beyond its latching mechanism. The employee attempted to secure the gate, but it swung back with the wind, striking the employee. The employee sustained a face laceration and compression of the spinal cord. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528591.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |