Accident Summary Nr: 135276.015 - Employee incurs contusion and lacerations to right hand when
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514975.015 | 02/17/2021 | 311111 | The Hartz Mountain Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was in the process of aligning a belt on the Pad #2 line, when the employee's hand was pulled into an ingoing nip point. The employee utilized a key provided by the employer to bypass the interlocks on the doors. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion and lacerations to the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514975.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |