Accident Summary Nr: 135276.015 - Employee incurs contusion and lacerations to right hand when

Accident Summary Nr: 135276.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514975.01502/17/2021311111The Hartz Mountain Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was in the process of aligning a belt on the Pad #2 line, when the employee's hand was pulled into an ingoing nip point. The employee utilized a key provided by the employer to bypass the interlocks on the doors. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion and lacerations to the right hand.

Keywords: Aligning, Belt, Bypass, Caught In, Contusion, Door, Hand, Interlock, Laceration, Nip Point, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514975.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations