Accident Summary Nr: 135272.015 - Three Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, on

Accident Summary Nr: 135272.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527680.01504/26/2021322121Wa317963784 - Westrock Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employer reported a COVID-19 outbreak at a paper mill. At least thirteen employees tested positive for COVID-19. One employee died and two were still hospitalized and listed in serious condition at the time the narrative was written. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place. The outbreak is being treated as possible work-related transmission until confirmed otherwise.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527680.015 1 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1527680.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1527680.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported