Accident Summary Nr: 135272.015 - Three Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527680.015 | 04/26/2021 | 322121 | Wa317963784 - Westrock Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employer reported a COVID-19 outbreak at a paper mill. At least thirteen employees tested positive for COVID-19. One employee died and two were still hospitalized and listed in serious condition at the time the narrative was written. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place. The outbreak is being treated as possible work-related transmission until confirmed otherwise.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527680.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1527680.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1527680.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |