Accident Summary Nr: 135270.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck by flying hatc

Accident Summary Nr: 135270.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528498.01504/26/2021213112Calcasieu Rentals Inc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for an oil and gas support service had been delivering a load of salt water to an oil well to be pumped into the well. The truck hose was connected to the well when the employee opened the valve on the trailer in order to pump the water. The pressure blew the aluminum hatch off and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and contusions to his head and shoulders and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Delivery Work, Flying Object, Fracture, Hatch, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hose, Lack of Work Procedures, Lung, Metal, Oil And Gas Support Services, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Pressure, Pressure Release, Pump, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Valve, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528498.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer