Accident Summary Nr: 135269.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135269.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528492.01504/30/2021623220Laureate Kankakee Operations, Llc

Abstract: An employee, a dietary aid who worked in the kitchen and assisted in preparing meals, was working on April 11, 2021, and was not feeling well. On April 13, 2021, the employee called off work due to not feeling well. The dietary manager recommended that the employee come to the facility to be tested for COVID-19. On April 13, 2021, the employee was given a COVID-19 rapid test and PCR test by the facility's nurses outside of the facility. The rapid test came back positive and employee was sent home to quarantine. The PCR test results came back from the lab positive about two days later. The employee died on April 29, 2021 around 8:15 pm.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528492.015 63 M Fatality Cooks, except short order