Accident Summary Nr: 135267.015 - Employee sustains burns from gasoline-powered pump fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528483.015 | 05/03/2021 | 454310 | Suburban Propane Lp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee at a propane sales and service facility in Santa Rosa, CA, was transferring residual propane liquid from a 289-gallon tank into a main storage tank. The employee was using a gasoline engine-driven portable pump when the pump stalled and potentially overheated. As the employee attempted to restart the pump, the engine caught fire. The employee shut the valves on the transfer hose and used a portable fire extinguisher to control the fire. Despite his efforts, the employee sustained second-degree burns to his left arm, neck, and face from flames caused by burning gasoline or propane vapors. The employee was initially treated at Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital and later admitted to St. Francis Memorial Hospital for further treatment. CalOSHA identified the heat from the running pump motor as a key causal factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528483.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |