Accident Summary Nr: 135265.015 - Employee is killed after being run over by semi truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135265.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 05/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528459.01505/03/2021488410Ad Wrecker Service Inc.

Abstract: On May 2, 2021, an employee was opening up the air bags valve underneath a semi truck when a coworker jumped into truck and moved trailer forward. The employee was run over by the truck tires and sustained fractures of the hip, pelvis, tibia, fibula and femur and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Lockout, Maintenance, Mechanic, Pelvis, Repair, Run Over, Tire, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528459.015 55 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified