Accident Summary Nr: 135264.015 - Employee contacts running fan blade and amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528440.015 | 04/30/2021 | 484110 | Fedex Ground Package System Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 a.m. on April 17, 2021, an employee was manually repositioning a wall-mounted fan at a dock door. While adjusting the fan's direction, the employee's finger made contact with the running fan blade through a damaged section of the fan blade guard enclosure. As a result, the employee sustained an amputation of the ring finger up to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528440.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |