Accident Summary Nr: 135263.015 - Employee is struck by ejected material, sustains lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526200.015 | 04/21/2021 | 326199 | Jeld-Wen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was standing at the end of a cutting table, conversing with the operator. A piece of material was ejected from the machine and struck the employee's right forearm and torso. The employee sustained a laceration to the arm, as well as a 3 cm laceration and bruising to the liver. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526200.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |