Accident Summary Nr: 135261.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns during fire

Accident Summary Nr: 135261.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524189.01504/07/2021441110Jackson Automotive Group

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee and three coworkers were cleaning out a lube pit with brake oil. A fire occurred and the employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his knees, arms, and face.

Keywords: Arm, Automotive Repair, Burn, Cleaning, Face, Fire, Grease, Knee, Lubricating Fluid, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524189.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction