Accident Summary Nr: 135259.015 - Employee catches fingers in belt and pulley, sustains finger

Accident Summary Nr: 135259.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528380.01504/28/2021327320B & B Concrete Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 22, 2021, Employee #1 was replacing drive belts on an industrial air compressor when his right fingers were caught in the rotating belt and pulley. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of his right middle finger and a fracture to his right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Pulled In, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528380.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations