Accident Summary Nr: 135258.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned by elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 135258.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528430.01505/03/2021811310Kdj Sales & Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 27, 2021, an employee working as an electrician for a commercial and industrial machinery supplier had accessed the top of a personnel elevator using a permanent ladder. The employee placed the control switch for the elevator into inspection mode. He then raised the elevator approximately 10 feet. A coworker was waiting at ground level. Once the employee raised the elevator, the coworker deenergized the electric motor control switch and placed a locking device on the switch. The coworker performed housekeeping activities in the area under the elevator before removing the locking device and energizing the elevator. The employee, who was still located on top of the elevator, lowered the elevator to ground level. He then climbed over the top of the guardrail to access the permanent ladder. At the same time, the elevator unexpectedly energized and moved in an upward direction as the employee was climbing over the guardrail. The employee was pinned between the moving guardrail and a stationary piece of structural steel located in the elevator shaft. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries and bruises to his chest.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Climbing, Contusion, Crushed, Electric Switch, Electrical Work, Electrician, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Energized, Guardrail, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Steel Beam, Steel Column, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528430.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Electricians