Accident Summary Nr: 135256.015 - Employee is struck by metal gate, resulting in facial injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528385.015 | 05/03/2021 | 332312 | O & K American Corp |
Abstract: At 10:16 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, a wire drawing operator, was standing in front of a wire drawing machine while finishing up a coil of wire. Due to a malfunction within the machine, pressure caused the machine's gate to fly open when the wire pulled it up. The metal gate struck the employee in the face, causing a contusion, laceration, and eye injury. The employee lost consciousness and fell to the ground. Emergency responders transported the employee to Christ Hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528385.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |