Accident Summary Nr: 135255.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula and incurs burns to face
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522117.015 | 03/27/2021 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a chemical processing company, was in the process of emptying an FIBC (super sack) of pulverized sulfur into a storage bin/hopper. Approximately 1.5 seconds after beginning to empty the sulfur into Bin #3, the sulfur dust ignited, causing a flash fire and explosion within the bin. The access door on the front of the bin blew open, striking the employee's legs. The employee suffered a fractured tibia and fibula in the right leg, as well as extensive burns to their legs, arms, abdomen, and face. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522117.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |