Accident Summary Nr: 135254.015 - Employee amputates finger while testing press belt tension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517355.015 | 03/03/2021 | 484121 | Menards |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was diagnosing an issue with Press #2 at a manufacturing facility. The employee tightened the belt on the press and placed his hand on the belt to test its tension. While doing so, the employee accidentally bumped the start button, which caused the belt to engage and pull his right hand into the gear mechanism. The employee sustained an amputation to his right middle finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517355.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |