Accident Summary Nr: 135254.015 - Employee amputates finger while testing press belt tension

Accident Summary Nr: 135254.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517355.01503/03/2021484121Menards

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was diagnosing an issue with Press #2 at a manufacturing facility. The employee tightened the belt on the press and placed his hand on the belt to test its tension. While doing so, the employee accidentally bumped the start button, which caused the belt to engage and pull his right hand into the gear mechanism. The employee sustained an amputation to his right middle finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Manufacturing, Pulled In, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517355.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations