Accident Summary Nr: 135253.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523735.015 | 04/05/2021 | 238910 | Ss Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 5, 2021, an employee took measurements of the depth of an excavation when the soil collapsed under the employee. The employee was caught in the soil and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1523735.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |