Accident Summary Nr: 135253.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523735.015 | 04/05/2021 | 238910 | Ss Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 5, 2021, an employee took measurements of the depth of an excavation when the soil collapsed under the employee. The employee was caught in the soil and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1523735.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |