Accident Summary Nr: 135252.015 - One employee is killed and five others are injured in workpl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528326.015 | 04/09/2021 | 337110 | Kent Moore Cabinets, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 8, 2021, inside a cabinetry assembly facility, an employee brought a firearm to work and began shooting coworkers. One employee was fatally shot, while four others sustained gunshot wounds and were hospitalized. Additionally, one employee was hospitalized due to an asthma attack triggered by the stress of fleeing the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528326.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1528326.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1528326.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1528326.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 5 | 1528326.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 6 | 1528326.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |