Accident Summary Nr: 135250.015 - Employee caught between machine and door frame breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498327.015 | 10/19/2020 | 311615 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was walking a machine out from a chicken coop. The machine was set up such that it could be controlled by an operator off the machine or on the machine. The firm's procedure called for the operator to move the machine from the building while off the machine. The employee must have been operating the machine while standing on the machine instead of off the machine. This was not what the procedure called for. The employee got caught between the machine and the door frame of the building. He was pinned. His left leg got stuck between the machine and the door jamb. His leg was fractured. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498327.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |