Accident Summary Nr: 135250.015 - Employee caught between machine and door frame breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 135250.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498327.01510/19/2020311615Foster Farms

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was walking a machine out from a chicken coop. The machine was set up such that it could be controlled by an operator off the machine or on the machine. The firm's procedure called for the operator to move the machine from the building while off the machine. The employee must have been operating the machine while standing on the machine instead of off the machine. This was not what the procedure called for. The employee got caught between the machine and the door frame of the building. He was pinned. His left leg got stuck between the machine and the door jamb. His leg was fractured. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Animal, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Farm, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Leg, Training, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498327.015 55 M Hospitalized injury