Accident Summary Nr: 135249.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 135249.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528301.01504/29/2021237990Skanska Usa Civil, Se Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee walked back to their worksite when the employee was struck and killed by a dump truck that was backing up.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dump Truck, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1528301.015 61 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: