Accident Summary Nr: 135244.015 - Employee injures shoulder when struck by wooden beam

Accident Summary Nr: 135244.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525790.01504/19/2021238350Timber Workers, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employe #1 and two coworkers were framing a single-family home. At the time of the incident, all three employees were in the garage area about to install an overhead beam that was approximately 3.5 inches by 14 inches by 14 feet. The beam was to be placed in the ceiling approximately 10 feet 7 inches above the ground floor. One end of the beam was placed on a wooden stand approximately 5 feet tall. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 lifted the opposite end of the beam up to Coworker #2, who was on an 8-foot ladder. Coworker #2 was holding the end of that beam, and he was about to place it on top of the joist and nail it, but Employee #1 bumped the ladder. Coworker #2 lost his balance, dropped the beam and grabbed the ladder so he would not fall. The beam fell approximately 4 feet on Employee #1's right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat right shoulder pain.

Keywords: Beam, Ceiling, Dropped, Fall, Framing, Hospital, Ladder, Lift, Lost Balance, Nail, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Wood, Wood Joist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525790.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: