Accident Summary Nr: 135243.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned by wheel lift T bar

Accident Summary Nr: 135243.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528240.01504/30/2021488410Overland Tow Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee was underneath a wheel lift disconnecting a vehicle from a tow truck. The wheel lift T-bar pinned the employee crushing his chest and killing him.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Laceration, Lockout, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Safety Block, Struck Against, Tow Truck, Towed Equipment, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528240.015 67 M Fatality Automobile mechanics