Accident Summary Nr: 135241.015 - Employee is pinned between concrete column and PIT body, res

Accident Summary Nr: 135241.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528155.01504/30/2021493110United Distribution Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on April 29, 2021, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was maneuvering a stand-up reach pit to the charging area at the end of his shift. As he turned, his left foot protruded beyond the safety of the stand-up reach pit and became pinned between the concrete column and the PIT body. The employee sustained a traumatic injury, resulting in the amputation of his left foot, approximately 4 inches below the knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Column, Foot, Forklift, Knee, Pinned, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528155.015 34 M Hospitalized injury