Accident Summary Nr: 135238.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between semi trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 135238.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507429.01512/21/2020541614Ksi Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee (an owner operator) was in a truck yard when a coworker (another owner operator) was operating his semi truck moving a shipping container. The coworker was backing up when he struck the employee, pinching him between his truck and another parked truck. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to his body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Driver, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinched, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507429.015 59 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer