Accident Summary Nr: 135238.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between semi trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507429.015 | 12/21/2020 | 541614 | Ksi Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee (an owner operator) was in a truck yard when a coworker (another owner operator) was operating his semi truck moving a shipping container. The coworker was backing up when he struck the employee, pinching him between his truck and another parked truck. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507429.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |