Accident Summary Nr: 135237.015 - Employee fractures both feet in fall to ground from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 135237.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528054.01504/29/2021444190Builders Firstsource

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as a cost estimator for a building material supplier was working at a residence. The employee needed to inspect storm damage to the cupolas on the roof of the garage. The employee decided to fix a wind vane on top of one of the cupolas himself. He set up an extension ladder when the wind caught the ladder causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both feet.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Ground, High Wind, Inspecting, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck Against, Weather, Windy, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1528054.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Cost Estimator Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: