Accident Summary Nr: 135236.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping over loose ratchet str
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508202.015 | 12/30/2020 | 423830 | Airgas Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1, a delivery driver for AIRGAS USA, LLC, was unloading gas cylinders from a flatbed delivery truck at a distribution center for industrial and medical gases. While using a hand cart to transport the cylinders to the loading dock, Employee #1's foot became entangled in a loose ratchet strap that had formed a loop and was hanging from the truck's guard railing. This caused Employee #1 to trip and fall onto the deck of the flatbed vehicle and the hand cart. Employee #1 experienced significant pain in the right hip and was unable to get up without assistance from a coworker. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) arrived on the scene within 10 minutes, and Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser in Antioch, CA and admitted for treatment. It was determined that Employee #1 had sustained a broken right hip and required emergency surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508202.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |