Accident Summary Nr: 135236.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping over loose ratchet str

Accident Summary Nr: 135236.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508202.01512/30/2020423830Airgas Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1, a delivery driver for AIRGAS USA, LLC, was unloading gas cylinders from a flatbed delivery truck at a distribution center for industrial and medical gases. While using a hand cart to transport the cylinders to the loading dock, Employee #1's foot became entangled in a loose ratchet strap that had formed a loop and was hanging from the truck's guard railing. This caused Employee #1 to trip and fall onto the deck of the flatbed vehicle and the hand cart. Employee #1 experienced significant pain in the right hip and was unable to get up without assistance from a coworker. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) arrived on the scene within 10 minutes, and Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser in Antioch, CA and admitted for treatment. It was determined that Employee #1 had sustained a broken right hip and required emergency surgery.

Keywords: Compressed Gas, Entangled, Fracture, Hip, Strap, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508202.015 59 M Hospitalized injury